Finalists in the 2019 Young Gun of Wine announced

Representation comes across both sides of Australia

Subscribe to VisitVineyards.com
Young Guns of Wine judging session 2019

Young Guns of Wine judging session 2019 [©Young Guns of Wine]

Young Guns of Wine trophy
Young Guns of Wine judging session 2019
Young Guns of Wine judging session 2019
Young Guns of Wine judging session 2019

 

Young Gun of Wine, Australia’s premier wine awards, has announced its Final 12 winemakers for 2019.

Following a nationwide search for the best young winemakers in the country, 50 winemakers have been narrowed down to 12, with representation from across all corners of Australia.

The Final 12 consist of four winemakers from Western Australia, and Victoria, and three South Australia respectively. And in good news for the Sunshine State, Andrew Scott from La Petite Mort in the Granite Belt Region has secured the first ever Final 12 place for Queensland.

With only 10% of Australia’s winemakers women, it’s a great result to see four female winemakers grace the Final 12, including winemaking duo Liv Maiorana & Mijan Patterson from South by South West, Vanessa Altman from Switch Organic Wine and Genevieve Mann from Corymbia.

Trophies up for grabs in this year’s awards include the prestigious Young Gun of Wine, Best New Act, Winemaker's Choice, People's Choice and  "First Drop" Danger Zone being awarded to most adventurous wine that was selected in the Top 50.

The judges for 2019 include Rory Kent (Founder of YGOW), Nick Stock (Chief Judge, Gourmet Traveller WINE, et al), Mike Bennie (Delicious, et al), Pip Anderson (MONA), Josephine Perry of Dormilona (2016 Young Gun of Wine winner), Rob Mack of Aphelion Wine Co (2018 Young Gun of Wine winner), Penny Grant (Ghanem Group Sommelier – BlackBird Brisbane and Donna Chang), and international guest judge Leah Rinadli from USA’s leading distributor of natural wines, Jenny & Francois, who each tasted over 250 wines over two days at King & Godfree to determine the finalists.

For wine buffs wanting a sample of the action, public tastings are being held at Porteño Events in Sydney on Wednesday the 29 May and at St Martins Youth Arts Centre in Melbourne on Saturday 1 June to determine the People’s Choice winner. Open for every wine lover, attendees will be asked to taste each wine presented by the Final 12 and vote on their favourite on the day.

The Final 12 winemakers (by state) are as follows:

Queensland:  

  • Andrew Scott from La Petite Mort, Granite Belt (Muscat / Gewurztraminer, Durif / Mataro)

South Australia:

  • Damon Koerner from Koerner Wine, Clare Valley (Riesling, Sangiovese / Grenache /Sciacarello / Malbec)
  • Sacha La Forgia from Adelaide Hills Distillery, Adelaide Hills (Chenin Black, Chenin Blanc /Syrah / Grenache)
  • Vanessa Altmann from Switch Organic Wine, Eden Valley / McLaren Vale (Pinot Noir, Viognier)

Victoria:

  • Ben Ranken from Wilimee, Macedon Ranges (Chardonnay, Pinot Noir)
  • Jayden Ong from Jayden Ong/One Block, Yarra Valley (Pinot Gris, Syrah)
  • Shaun Crinion from Dappled Wines, Yarra Valley (Chardonnay, Pinot Noir)
  • Simon Killeen from Simao & Co Wines, Rutherglen / North East Victoria (Sauvignon Blanc,Pinot Noir)

Western Australia:

  • Genevieve Mann & Rob Mann from Corymbia, Swan Valley (Chenin Blanc, Tempranillo /Malbec / Cabernet Sauvignon)
  • Liv Maiorana & Mijan Patterson from South by South West, Margaret River (Chardonnay,Malbec / Cabernet Sauvignon / Shiraz / Petit Verdot)
  • Remi Guise from tripe.Iscariot, Margaret River (Chardonnay, Syrah)
  • Rhys Parker & Paul Hoffman from Swan Valley Wines / Vallée du Venom, Margaret River / Swan Valley (Chenin Blanc, Cabernet Franc)

Our Recommendations

To see our recommendations, ratings and reviews you must be a logged-in subscriber.

To subscribe please enter your email address in the "Subscribe Now - it's Free" box on the right and click the "Join" button, or fill in this form >

May 01st, 2019
 
Subscribe today - it's free
Subscribe Button

Subscribe now - for news and reviews, our newsletter (optional), to join our forums, and more.

Enter your email address and click the Subscribe button. We respect your privacy.

Log in

Enter your username...

Enter your password...

Log In Button

Forgotten your password?

Subscribe

Kerry's corner - your free benefits

Advertisement

Competitions
Premium listing