Winners of the 2017 Limestone Coast Wine Show announced

With all regions represented

Media release
Subscribe to VisitVineyards.com
Tony Lees from the LCWS Committee with Hollick winemaker Trent Nankivel

Tony Lees from the LCWS Committee with Hollick winemaker Trent Nankivel [©Adrian Gale]

All the wines lined up, Limestone Coast Wine Awards 2017
Dylan Marshall, Charles Lawrence, Tim Johnston & guest International judge Sarah Ahmed
Sponsor Blair Hanel from Della Toffola with Ladbroke Grove winemaker Sean Murphy
Sponsor Paul Lawrence with Wangolina winemaker Anita Goode & chief of judges Jane Faulkner

 

The 2017 show unearthed the broadest and most comprehensive list of trophy winners in the event’s 17-year history, with all 22 trophy categories awarded and all regions within the Limestone Coast represented.

The 2015 Wolf Blass Gold Label Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon has won the Bill Redman Trophy for Best Wine of Showat the 2017 Limestone Coast Wine Show. The celebrated drop also collected the David Wynn Trophy for Best Red Wine of Show and the H.R. (Ron) Haselgrove Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon at the sell-out presentation feast held in Padthaway, with viticulturist Martin Wirper awarded the highly coveted Arthur Hoffmann Trophy for ‘Viticulturist of Best Wine of Show’.

It’s the second time a Wolf Blass Gold Label Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon has taken top honours, with the 2010 vintage dominating the 2012 Limestone Coast Wine Show. Chief of Judges, Jane Faulkner, declared that it “just screamed its region”: “There’s a lot to like with this cabernet sauvignon, from its vibrant fruit profile to its detailed tannins and above all, freshness,” she said.

The 2017 Ottelia Mount Gambier Riesling won the Colin Kidd Trophy for Best White of Show, and the Karl Seppelt Trophy for Best White (excluding Chardonnay).Wrattonbully’s Malone Wines also celebrated a trophy double, with the 2014 Malone Cabernet Sauvignon named Best Individual Vineyard Wine, and the 2009 vintage collecting the Ewen Fergusson McBain Trophy for Best Museum Wine.

Leconfield Wines’ double trophy haul featured the 2016 Leconfield Coonawarra Petit Verdot (Small Batch and Experimental Award) and the 2016 Leconfield Cabernet Franc (Best Alternative Red Varietal).“This wine is a knockout – it’s delicious - and it’s a really lovely modern example of a variety that has been around for a while,” said Jane Faulkner.

Meanwhile, the Chief of Judges’ Wine to Watch was the 2016 Wangolina Lagrein made from grapes grown near Bordertown: “I was rapt that someone is making this Northern Italian variety; in the glass it has the most insane colour, so obviously you get a bit seduced by this,” Jane Faulkner said. “It’s avery cool wine and I love the fact that someone is going out there and having a crack at it.”

Guest UK Judge, Sarah Ahmed, was also asked to select her favourite wine out of the 496 entries, with the 2017 International Judges Award going to the 2017 Lost Ram Syrah by Robe’s Karatta Wine Co: “This is a really aromatic, juicy, smashable wine with lovely complexity – it’s not out of the box or necessarily what you would expect, and it was a lovely surprise,” she said.

Coastal producers had a strong showing in this year’s awards, with the 2016 Norfolk Rise Vineyard Shiraz winning the Eric Brand Trophy for Best Shiraz and the 2015 Woodsoak Wines Blanc de Noirs named Best Sparkling Wine.

The Red Wine of Provenance Trophy, which provides a platform for exhibitors to enter three vintages of the same wine, was won by Coonawarra’s Redman Wines, with Redman Cabernet Sauvignon from 2014, 2009 and 2000 declared stand-outs. The White Wine of Provenance Trophy went to The Ladbroke Grove Wines Schoolhouse Riesling (2016, 2010 and 2005 vintages). 

Rounding out the trophy winners, the 2016 Brands Blockers Chardonnay was named Best Chardonnay, the 2016 Majella Merlot won the Peter Wehl Trophy for Best Merlot, the 2015 Lindemans Coonawarra Pyrus Red was named Best Blended Red, and the 2017 The Cellar Works Rose by Atlas Wines was Best Rose. The trophy for the Best Sweet Wine went to the 2016 Hollick Estates ‘The Nectar’ for the second year in a row, with consecutive vintages.

A total of 306 medals were awarded at this year’s show, including 72 Gold, 92 Silver and 142 Bronze. Wynns Coonawarra Estate was named most successful exhibitor.

The full list of awards is:

2017 Bill Redman Trophy for Best Wine of Show, Sponsored by CCL Labels
2015 Wolf Blass Gold Label Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

2017 Arthur Hoffmann Trophy for Viticulturist of Best Wine of Show, sponsored by Vinpac International
Martin Wirper, Wolf Blass Wines

2017 David Wynn trophy for Best Red of Show, sponsored by Cooperages 1912
2015 Wolf Blass Gold Label Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

2017 Colin Kidd Trophy for Best White of Show, sponsored by Limestone Coast Local Government Association
2017 Ottelia Mount Gambier Riesling

2017 Karl Seppelt Trophy for Best White (excluding Chardonnay), sponsored by Multi-Color
2017 Ottelia Mount Gambier Riesling

2017 Trophy for Best Chardonnay, sponsored by VA filtration
2016 Brands Blockers Chardonnay

2017 Trophy for Best Alternative Red Variety, sponsored by Eura Carla
2016 Leconfield Cabernet Franc

2017 Peter Wehl Trophy for Best Merlot, sponsored by Classic Oak Products
2016 Majella Merlot

2017 Trophy for Best Blended Red, sponsored by Padthaway Wine Region
2015 Lindemans Coonawarra Pyrus Red

2017 Eric Brand Trophy for Best Shiraz, sponsored by Lallemand
2016 Norfolk Rise Vineyard Shiraz

2017 HR (Ron) Haselgrove Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon, sponsored by Wrattonbully Wine Region
2015 Wolf Blass Gold Label Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

2017 Trophy for Best Individual Vineyard Wine, sponsored by Must Apartments
2014 Malone Cabernet Sauvignon

2017 Award for White Wine of Provenance, sponsored by Della Toffola
Ladbroke Grove Wines Schoolhouse Riesling 2016, 2010, 2005

2017 Award for Red Wine of Provenance, sponsored by Torresan Wine Estates
Redman Cabernet Sauvignon 2014, 2009, 2000

2017 Ewen FergussonMcBainTrophy for Best Museum Wine, sponsored by Hahn Corporation
2009 Malone Cabernet Sauvignon

2017 International Judges Award, sponsored by Seguin Moreau
2017 Lost Ram Syrah from Karatta Wine Co.

Chief of Judges Wine to Watch, sponsored by Lawrence’s Irrigation
2016 Wangolina Lagrein

Most Successful Exhibitor, sponsored by Kauri
Wynns Coonawarra Estate

2017 Trophy for Best Sparkling Wine
2015 Woodsoak Wines Blanc de Noirs

2017 Trophy for Best Sweet Wine
2016 Hollick Estates ‘The Nectar’

2017 Small Batch and Experimental award
2016 Leconfield Coonawarra Petit Verdot

2017 Trophy for Best Rosé
2017 The Cellar Works Rosé from Atlas Wines

 

 

 

Regions

  • Limestone Coast (SA)

Our Recommendations

To see our recommendations, ratings and reviews you must be a logged-in subscriber.

To subscribe please enter your email address in the "Subscribe Now - it's Free" box on the right and click the "Join" button, or fill in this form >

November 10th, 2017
 
Subscribe today - it's free
Subscribe Button

Subscribe now - for news and reviews, our newsletter (optional), to join our forums, and more.

Enter your email address and click the Subscribe button. We respect your privacy.

Log in

Enter your username...

Enter your password...

Log In Button

Forgotten your password?

Subscribe

Kerry's corner - your free benefits

Advertisement

Competitions